Overview
Ahmed Abdelhay

Ahmed Abdelhay

Nickname
Salah
Club
AL AHLY SC
Nationality
Egypt
Birth Date
19/08/1984
Birth Place
Cairo
Height
197 cm
Weight
87 kg
Hobbies
Sports
Favorite Book
Novels
Favorite Athlete
Football

Ahmed Salah Abdelhay currently National Team Captain, the former player of Al-Ahly Club and the Egyptian volleyball giant, has succeeded in leading his current team to ''Talaae Elgheish' in the African Clubs Championships after beating Tunisian Team Esperance in the final 3-1.
Ahmed Salah Abdelhay won the title of best player in the FIVB World Cup held in Japan in 2013, along with many titles since his rise to the first team of Al Ahly Club through a professional period with Turkish club Galatasaray to reach and Italian Club and finaly ''Talaae Elgheish " Club now.

Who is one of the best volleyball players in the history of the game and Al-Ahly club, had the most prominent role with his teammates in Talaae Elgheish team to lead the team to win the first continental championship in its history.

"The crowning of the African Championship for the first time in the history of the ''Talaae Elgheish' Club increases the joy of the title." This was Ahmed Salah's comment on the difference between the coronation of the continental championship with Al Ahly Club and the coronation of the team with ''Talaae Elgheish' Club.

In preparation for the Club World Cup, Ahmed Salah said that the championship will be held in November 2017 after the clubs are registered for the players in preparation for the new season, said Ahmed: "I do not know whether I will be in the ranks of the army veterans at the time or return to Ahli or join another club, to wait and see what will happen."

Career

  • Position Opposite spiker
  • Selection Olympic (10) - W.C. (61) - Other (175)
  • International Debut Cairo, Egypt
  • Club Debut Al Ahly SC
  • Current Club AL AHLY SC
  • Spike 342
  • Block 316