Overview
Alexis González

Alexis González

Nickname
Gonzalez
Club
Personal Bolívar
Nationality
Argentina
Birth Date
21/07/1981
Birth Place
Buenos Aires
Height
184 cm
Weight
85 kg
Hobbies
Relaxing, spending time with my family
Favorite Athlete
Football

A strong and heavy return to the Argentine National Team in the year 2016.  The libero with the greatest experience at Argentine Volleyball, shone outside the country with Son Amar Palma from Spain and Paris Voley from France, twice runner-up of the Argentine League with Personal Bolivar in the last seasons winning a new chance, as he was part of the Argentine National Seniors’ Team with Fabian Armoa (2004-06) and Javier Weber (2009-13). Wing Spiker very aggressive digging and making his starts in River Plate team in Argentina, Alexis was already part of the key players together with Closter and Santucci.  All three liberos summon in roster 2016 were part of the French League.  It will be his second summon during the coaching of Julio Velasco. With great performance at the FIVB World League and the Olympic Games 2016, this libero finished winning the Argentine A1 League 2016/7 with Personal Bolivar being also part of the "ideal" team winning the award of best libero of the season that just finished.

Career

  • Position Libero
  • Selection Olympic (6) - W.C. (9) - Other (141)
  • International Debut Poland
  • Club Debut River Plate Club
  • Current Club Personal Bolívar
  • Spike 327
  • Block 310